A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take antibiotics for uti (infection)along with homeopathic medicines(natural herbs)to cure the disease ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience General Surgery
Would avoid: If you truly have a urinary tract infection (bacteria and white cells in the urine) and your doctor has prescribed an appropriate antibiotic, I would suggest you avoid taking homeopathic medications. While probably benign, some herbal medications can interact with antibiotics and impair absorption or metabolism. Take the antibiotics as prescribed and recheck with your doctor when completed.
Answered on May 18, 2016
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes: It is possible that the homepathic medicines alone may cure your UTI but it is reasonable to err on the side of caution and take antibiotics too. Homeopathic medicines are not the same as herbal medicines, though some are derived from herbs. Sometimes antibiotics may interfere with homeopathy but will not interfere with herbs. Homeopathy can not possibly interfere with the antibiotics.
Answered on Jun 20, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old member asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Yes it is safe: Antibiotics can alter the normal bacteria in the vagina and makes it easier for yeast to grow and cause a yeast infection.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brandon Maples
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Yes, that is fine.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
Often : Often times the antibiotic given to treat a UTI does not work. This happens because the bacteria is resistant to the drug (bactrim (sulfamethoxazole a ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Vendelis
53 years experience Dentistry
Yes.: If the UTI continously reoccurs the antibiotic should be taken for as long as 30days to break the cycle.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month