A member asked:

Can fluid come out of eczema.the skin is red with rashes that look like blisters,itching at times but have sugar.all this after a cut.on antib & cream?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. John Chiu answered

Specializes in Allergy and Immunology

If you meant atopic dermatitis then the answer is unusual. If you meant contact dermatitis , then the answer is often yes. I suspect that you might have used neosporin (or equivalent) OTC ointment on the wound site and have developed a contact allergy to one of the ingredients (neomycin). Try topical HC cream and stop the antibiotic ointment. If problem persists , see your doctor.

Answered Jun 18, 2015

2.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...