A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

im 32 male i a plumber so i hit my head all the i hit my head hard on the left top middle a week ago i had a bump its gone now but my head still hurts?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Head trauma: Even after trivial head trauma it is not unusual to experience headaches or scalp tenderness for a week or two. However if headaches persist or increase in intensity and frequency, or if there is accompaning nausea,dizziness,drowsiness,visual disturbances get evaluated for brain injury or bleeding.
Answered on Jan 24, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: I'm glad you're treated for gono/?chlamydia timely. So, have the treating Doc take a look at glans penis; meanwhile, keep that area as dry, clean, &am ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam Zuber
34 years experience Neurology
Bruise: Bruise may hurt for a week or so as long as you dont have any post concussive symptoms you should steadily improve. Tenderness to touch is common.
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Sands
48 years experience Family Medicine
Cystic lesion: Most likely an infected cystic lesion like a sebaceous cyst or could be an ingrown hair follicle - unlikely to be a malignant lesion but it would be ... Read More
10
10 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
This is the kind: of thing that you can watch for a few days, but if it hasn't resolved or is in fact worse.."causing more pain"..it is time for you to see your Doctor. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month