U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 29-year-old male asked:

low tone hearing loss 1 year ago,of 40db. ent said maybe menieres. all menieres tests normal. no vertigo ever. still get minor tinnitus. ami in clear?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 51 years experience
Variant of meniere's: disease. Sometimes meniere's occurs without vertigo. Discuss with ent doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

How long does it take a rash due to a penicillin allergy to clear?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Goldsobel
Allergy and Immunology 44 years experience
< 7 - 10 days: Antibiotics like penicillin can cause different types of rashes that can vary in how long they persist. The classical true penicillin allergic rash is hives and once the penicillin is stopped usually resolves in less than 7-10 days. Occasionally this can trigger more prolonged hives. Other rashes from penicillin not due to true allergy would include small red bumps that usually lasts < 1-2 wks.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

How does benzoyl peroxide work to clear up acne?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. M. Christine Lee
Dermatology 28 years experience
Kills bacteria: Benzoyl peroxide creates oxygen when in contact with skin. The bacteria causing acne cannot live in the presence of oxygen so actually dies. It also assists in removing dead cells that cause the pores to get plugged which also leads to acne formation.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

My eye sight is not good, but when my eyes become watery, I can see perfectly clear. Why is that?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Dryness: The first lens in the eye is the tear film on the cornea. If this is inadequate or not healthy then the vision will be blurred. Try artificial tears for comfort and clarity and if this isn't sufficient, see your ophthalmologist for additional to rule out other problems.
A 43-year-old member asked:

My eyes give me headaches because my vision is not clear. Do I have cataracts?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Not usually: Cataracts don't typically cause headaches. Poor vision can lead to headaches due to eye strain, accommodative spasm (near vision issues), intermittent elevated eye pressure from narrow angle, etc. You should see an eye doctor because pain in around the eyes can be from many different causes. Blurry vision should be checked out.
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are the common causes of dizziness, double vision, and ringing in ears?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
There are several...: Dizziness and ringing in the ears can come from an ear infection or swelling. Double vision is usually not associated with the above. Medications can also cause these symptoms. There could be an infection, swelling or other cause that ties all three together. It is important to be seen by an eye doctor or general doctor to get to the bottom of this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
