A member asked:

Dignosed & treated 4 meniere's 20 years ago, now in "remission". vertigo stopped but tinnitus and hearing loss worse. do hearing aids help?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Suzanne Galli answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

Hearing aid: Hearing aids can be very helpful. You might start with the physical examination by board-certified otolaryngologist and an audiogram

Answered 5/19/2015

2.8k views

Thank
Dr. Bennett Machanic answered

Specializes in Neurology

See ENT doctor: Your hearing loss may or may not be due to Meniere's at this point, and a visit to an otolaryngologist could provide audiometric testing which might lead to prescribing a modern small hearing aide. Worthwhile to get this addressed.

Answered 5/19/2015

2.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...