U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A 51-year-old female asked:

Having surgery tomorrow doc called to make sure i quit smoking (fat grafting) should i let him know i am using the nicotine gum?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctoranswered
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Nicotine gum: Yes, let the surgeon know but also stop chewing today. Unlikely that this would hold up your surgery. Hope all goes well.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
Is there a surgery that makes you quit smoking? What is it called?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
Please help! what is the surgery that makes you quit smoking called?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
What is the best way to quit smoking without nicotine patches or gum?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
