U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nepal
A 32-year-old male asked:

Will i have smoking withdrawal symptoms if i use nicotine gums? i am planning to quit smoking with temporary use of nicotine gums

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Earl Sandroff
A Verified Doctoranswered
Dentistry 44 years experience
Way to go...: The gum you're looking to use to help you quit smoking is very effective. It will help your body quit because it does supply the nicotine your body got used to from cigarettes. The biggest problem you will face is what to do with your hands. Smoking is a very manual habit. I euggest even chewing on a straw. Good kuck and congrats when you kick the habit.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
NRT: Nicotine replacement therapy with nicotine gym may help to decrease withdrawal symptoms.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old male asked:
I want to quit smoking.Pls suggest suitable measures apart from nicotine chewing gums...
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
I'm quitting smoking tomorrow. How well does the gum help with withdrawal?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
How long can it take to quit smoking when you are using nicorette (nicotine gum) gum?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old female asked:
I want to stop smoking! is nicorette (nicotine gum) gum a good way to quit?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Aug 24, 2019

Disclaimer:
