A member asked:
Disclaimer

Been having sore throat for 5 days , ear itchy for 2 days and joint aches but not sure are RA related. On Humira (adalimumab) injection. Pls help. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Rumbyrt
31 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Doubt RA: Your symptoms are not suggestive of RA. More commonly, this could be from either a viral upper respiratory infection or allergies. Viral infections can sometimes lead to joint aches (but allergies are not usually associated with joint pain).
Answered on Jun 11, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience in Internal Medicine
RA worse. : First and foremost, your RA symptoms, both the joint pains and any extra-articular issues you may have, may worsen quite quickly. You need to discuss ... Read More
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
See doctor: Check with your doctor to see if he can get you a nasal spray to try.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Okamoto
28 years experience in Family Medicine
Do not worry: My advice to all my patients is "Do not worry, but verify" -that is, if something is out of the ordinary, do not ignore it, BUT instead of worrying ab ... Read More
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
See details: These are relatively unusual symptoms but they have been rarely reported to occur with these meds. I would give Humira (adalimumab) some additional ti ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month