U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 23-year-old male asked about a 59-year-old female:

My mom has ra will undergo in this two weeks hip replacment surgery..so she should stop taking adalimumab(humira) and methotrexate for surgery ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Simon
A Verified Doctoranswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 40 years experience
Probably yes: The operating surgeon will direct you in the correct answer. These medicines may change immune system or risk of bleeding, but only the surgeon has the experience to direct your mom for best outcome. When to stoop and restart is crucial to allow the meds to continue controlling the underlying disease.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 9, 2014

Disclaimer:
