A member asked:

I need to take an nsaid for post acl recon surgery for 6 weeks. can i alternate ibuprofen and aleve on different days, or should i stick to one.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Peter Ihle answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

NSAIDS interfere- : -with the healing process, especially when bone is involved. I would talk to my surgeon about this, is it really needed? I would say no.

Answered 6/28/2018

314 views

Thank

Related Questions