A member asked:

I have had chalazion removal surgery 1 wk ago; however, there still is a small firm nodule palpable at the sight. should i start warm compress now?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Carroll Rund answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

Depends: If it is a very small 'nubin', ie a mm or so, it will probably slowly go away by itselt without further treatment. But if it's larger, especially 3-4 mm, it may need hot packs and possible drops especially if there is still inflammation . A re-op may be needed if it is getting larger and not going away.

Answered 5/14/2015

2.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Having chalazion removal surgery - how long does that take?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...