U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ND
A 33-year-old female asked:

Tsh levels .29 range 0.4 - 5.0 free t3 (liothyronine) is 2.6 range 2.5 - 3.9 free t4 is 0.9 range is 0.6 - 1.5 ultrasound of thyroid revealed two colloid cysts. help?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Feldman
43 years experience
Borderline abnormal: The free T3 (liothyronine) and free T4 levels are normal. The TSH is borderline low. Typically the TSH is the most sensitive indicator of your thyroid level, and when low suggests that your thyroid level may be high (overactive). Currently you do not have enough of an abnormality to treat. The colloid cysts are usually of no significance. You should simply repeat the thyroid levels in 1 month.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 16, 2016

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.