U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Азербайджан
A 29-year-old female asked:

if my tsh low, t3 (liothyronine) and t4 is normal, is it hypo or hyper thyroidism? should i take iodine? ultra sound is normal, without pathology.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
Hypothyroid: The answer to this question depends on what your exact levels are and what type of symptoms you have. "Subclinical Hypothyroidsim" sometimes presents in the manner you describe.
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 43 years experience
Low TSH: A low TSH with normal T3 and free T4 is c/w subclinical hyperthyroidism. In a young person (esp a woman), it could be subclinical Graves disease. Suggest seeing an Endocrinologist. Check antithyroid antibodies (thyroid receptor AB, TPO). If no symptoms, it may not need treatment now. Iodine may only make it worse (it will "feed the beast").


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

PA
A 28-year-old member asked:

Besides genetics, what determines the chance of a solid thyroid nodule being cancerous? I have a solid nodule that has grown fast and normal TSH level

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lori Wagner
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Cancer risk: Risk of cancer is higher in patients < 20 and > 70, and in males. Concern for cancer higher if fixed (non-mobile), fast growing, lymph nodes in the neck, firm/hard, history of neck radiation, problems swallowing/talking/breathing. A TSH that is normal is actually more concerning as well. Typically if > 1cm and normal tsh, biopsy is performed. Especially if any other risk factors present.
A 48-year-old member asked:

I have thyroid disease and I am going to get radiation iodine therapy. Then when can I try to get pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Yes: After the radioactive iodine is out of your system you can get pregnant.
Crest Hill, IL
A 38-year-old male asked:

Do I need thyroid meds? Tsh 7.63, 3.77 & 4.34 within 3 months. Also on androgel, cpap & trilipix & lovaza. Work out & weight watchers, but can't lose

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Sounds like your: Thyroid is under active. Treatments available . Follow up with your doctor. Very easy to treat if indicated.
Morrisville, NC
A 26-year-old female asked:

After nephrectomy for clear cell renal cancer , pathology lab gave me slides of cancer.How can they be helpful for me in screening/prognosis?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
Just for the record.: After the surgical specimen goes to pathology, the pathologists create slides of the tissue and generate a report summarizing their findings. The cancer type, whether margins were negative, and if lymph node are involved are pathologic findings that impact prognosis. If there is a question or discrepancy, you can seek a second pathologist opinion on these slides or new slides if necessary.
TX
A 24-year-old female asked:

When pregnant, my dr changed my levoxyl (thyroxine) from 50 to 75. It's been 7 months since I had my baby and i'm still on 75. Should I check on dosage?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Yes: It would be a good idea to get it checked as levels and dosage requirements often change with pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 21, 2018

Disclaimer:
