U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Glendale, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

being overweight,apple shaped,with high tg and low hdl,think i have metabolic syndrome,does taking alpha lipoic acid help,other benefits if i take it?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Overweight: Don't take anything until you see your doctor. You will likely be examined fully, blood and urine analyzed, and then referred to a dietitian. A visit to a training center would not be a bad idea.
Dr. Shaym Puppala
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Unknown: Alpha lipoic acid is an antioxidant, inactivating oxygen radicals that contribute to vascular damage and buildup of plaque. Given that some studies have shown antioxidant vitamin supplementation to do more harm than good, I would not advise self-treatment with this. Omega 3 fatty acids have been shown to lower triglycerides, but, as Dr. Kleerekoper recommends, don't take anything 'til see doc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Does being overweight or having large breasts make it harder to breastfeed?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 10 years experience
No: Breastfeeding should not be affected by large breasts. However, initially after delivery it may take some time for the newborn to adjust and latch onto the breast and it may take some time for the milk to start coming on a regular basis. Remember, breast milk is the best choice for you and your baby!
A 28-year-old member asked:

Does being over weight cause heart flutter?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Mathew
Cardiology 58 years experience
No: Overweight don't cause heart flutter!
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

Can polycystic ovarian disease cause a woman to be overweight?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Wingo
Endocrinology 33 years experience
Yes: Polycystic ovarian syndrome (pco) causes the body to respond less well to insulin, so that higher Insulin levels are needed to keep glucose (sugar) under control. These higher Insulin levels can make people feel hungrier than usual so they eat more, and make it easier to gain weight.
A 40-year-old member asked:

How can I tell if I have gynecomastia or just chest fat because i'm overweight?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery 37 years experience
Compare the feel : Of it to fat elsewhere if it's denser it might be glandular development. Ct or MRI would be definitive but usually unnecessary.
Davis, CA
A 35-year-old female asked:

I have low HDL cholesterol (usually 35-50 mg/dl), which is common in my family. What can do with lifestyle to increase it? I already exercise daily.

5 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Tweak your diet...: You can eliminate the "bad" foods(things that are fried, fatty and/or "junk" foods) and replace them with foods rich in omega-3 fatty acids(like salmon, and other fatty fish) or add a supplement to your regimen. Also try to consume your fish, and other foods steamed, or boiled...Frying destroys the omega-3 so try to avoid this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 18, 2015

Disclaimer:
