A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my ent doctor scoped me in my throat and up my nose and checked my ears with a tool he said no pre cancer does that mean no oral cancer ?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Oral Exam: Did your ENT also check your mouth? If so, I guess you are clear. Call and ask them.
Answered on May 11, 2015
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Please: please see your Dentist or an Oral Surgeon. They are the oral cancer experts.
Answered on May 11, 2015
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
No oral cancer: ENT doctors always inspect your face, neck, throat, lips, nose and mouth to look for any signs of oral or other cancer. Screening for head and neck cancer is a part of ENT's comprehensive examination.
Answered on May 8, 2015
Dr. Hilary Baskin
27 years experience Orthodontics
See your dentist: As other Dr.'s have noted, please see your dentist to evaluate any concerns regarding oral cancer.
Answered on Mar 12, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
GERD & cancer.: While reflux can cause cancer, I'd think you'd be way too young to worry about that right now. Happens in time, but you'd generally need to be much o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Technically yes.: reflux is associated with the development of atypical cells in the esophagus (Barrett's Esophagus). you might want a more detailed consult on this se ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jose Monsalvez
54 years experience General Surgery
Several choices: All methods available are effective and proven safe.The choice, once methods are presented to you, is between you and your physician.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mohammad Shahzad
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Allergic rhinitis: you most likely have allergic rhinitis with Eustachian tube dysfunction. if you have not tried antihistamine, you should try OTC antihistamine after d ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month