A member asked:

My ent doc thinks that my left tonsil must be taken out because of an infection or a stone, but i have no fever or difficulty swallowing , just pain and sore throat pain behind my nose and left cheek and ear . is that normal?

8 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Martin Raff answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Certainly not normal to have persistent pain and sore throat and pain behind nose and in cheek and ear. It is normal for an ENT doctor to want to remove a tonsil which he believes is not functional and is creating more problems than benefits. If you still have questions, ask for another independent opinion.

Answered Feb 4, 2019

5.6k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Mansoor Madani answered

Specializes in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Get a second opinion from another ent. If you develop frequent infection then removal of tonsils may be wise.

Answered Jul 20, 2016

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...