U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Port Neches, TX
A 37-year-old male asked:

i got off benicar (olmesartan) 2 weeks ago bec new insurance can't afford it.i take lisinipril 20 mg waking up little blurred vision bp been 140-150 bottom 80-90?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Gross
Nephrology and Dialysis 46 years experience
Try other meds: A giood choice without much side effects would br Cardizem


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Does lazy eye lead to irreversible vision loss?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
It can!: The vast majority of visual development is complete by age 7 or 8. Some improvement in vision may be attained at ages up to 18 or so but the gains are modest. It's best to begin treatment as early as possible to prevent irreversible vision loss.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can atropine drops correct an eye that has peripheral vision loss from a hemispherectomy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Not really: Atropine dilates the pupil, allowing more light into the eye and also increasing the width of the field of vision. Someone who has lost half of their visual field could certainly see more of the remaining field if their pupil is dilated, but only to a small degree, and with increased negative effects such as decreased near vision and increased light sensitivity and possible hallucinations.
A 29-year-old member asked:

I wear glasses and am getting an eye exam today. Exactly what percentage of vision loss requires a new prescription?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Seeing better: There isn't a percentage cutoff. Usually if vision is 20/40 and can be improved with a new prescription by one or more lines, it's significant. However, improvement in vision is subjective, and new glasses are good to get if you feel like they make a difference.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can double vision/lazy eye be cured with surgery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 15 years experience
Sometimes: Prisms can be used in glasses if the double vision/lazy eye is small to correct things without surgery. If the defect is to large, prisms are not a realistic option.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Does anyone know if vitamin d deficiency will make your eyes blurry and have double vision?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Vitamin D and Eyes: There are few clear links between vitamin d deficiency and eye disease. An old report once discussed a potential link between age-related macular degeneration and vitamin d, but the recent areds and areds2 studies do not focus on this nutrient. Instead, there is greater emphasis on vitamins c, e, and zinc, as well as beta-carotene and lutein. Some people who lack vitamin d also lack vitamin a.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 6, 2015

Disclaimer:
