U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A member asked:

taken off lisinopril, tried benicar (olmesartan) samples. effective but pricey. why is losartan less effective ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Just not as strong: a drug as benicar (olmesartan) for antihypertensive effect,due to its chemical makeup.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Loss of vision, earringing, kinda faint when standing up.Too much lisinopril?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Barone
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Possible: However, you should discuss these symptoms with your primary medical doctor as there are other potential and more serious causes that should be investigated.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is enalapril the same as lisinopril or is it different?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jared Fialkow
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
Different: They are different medications in the same class of medicine (both are ace inhibitors). The function the same way but have different dosing.
A 35-year-old member asked:

What is prinzide (lisinopril and hydrocholorthiazide) medication?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Szawaluk
Cardiology 31 years experience
BP lowering med: Prinzide (lisinopril and hydrocholorthiazide) contains 2 drugs, an ace inhibitor Prinivil and a diuretic hydrochlorothiazide. This combination can be very effective in lowering blood pressure.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Anyone ever used the blood pressure drug cozaar (losartan)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Cozar: Yes I have used it for many years and it is safe and effective to control bp.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What vitamins can I take while on blood pressure medication lisinopril?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fenster
Cardiology 31 years experience
Depends: It depends on what vitamins you are referring to, specifically. In general, a multivitamin is fine. However, if you have a significant underlying disorder like renal failure you would want to avoid vitamin b6, which in high doses was associated with increased mortality (compared to diets rich in vitamin b6 which showed benefit). Eating a balanced, healthful diet should supply all your needs.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
