A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can a 90 year old get a leg angioplasty if she has an irregular heartbeat and slightly elevated kidney levels?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Yes, but: Yes, but her risk will be increased. With all medical procedures, there are always risks of complication, so one must weigh the potential benefit in view of the risks. Since her risks are elevated, the anticipated benefit must be profound to justify the procedure. There is no right or wrong answer so a comprehensive discussion with her doctor is mandatory.
Answered on May 5, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Ghannam Al-dossari
32 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Yes, but the patient will be at risk of renal failure. Will need to be prepped prior and after the procedure with hydration protocol to protect the kidney from the effect of the IV contrast. Also, will need to be on low dose Coumadin after the procedure due to the atrial fibrillation. If stent is placed, will require Plavix.
May 5, 2015
Dr. Mark Lubienski
36 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Risk vs reward: Must weigh risk of procedure especially to kidneys versus expected benefit from procedure. Is the restoration of circulation to deal with pain or avert limb loss? A skilled practitioner can probably successfully restore or improve circulation but there will still be some degree of risk to kidney function as well as bleeding. Need to have in depth discussion with operating physician.
Answered on May 6, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joel Gorfinkel
55 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Talk to ur doc: Certainly can be done. Risk depends a lot on how healthy you r otherwise. Certain other chronic diseases can make procedure more risky (kidney disease ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
See my previous post: Possible complications are: acute renal failure (usually in people with pre-existing kidney disease), heart attack, heart failure and bleeding - these ... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Kessler
14 years experience Family Medicine
See Cardiologist: You should not stop medications without physician advice, especially when it comes to peripheral artery disease (pad). Plavix (clopidogrel) and Aspiri ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
24 years experience Infectious Disease
Angioplasty: Sure you can. If they need to give you antibiotics for whatever reason ( but I'm assuming the concern is for skin infection after) there are many suc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month