A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok for a 90 year old to get a leg angioplasty or is it too risky?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Joel Gorfinkel
55 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Talk to ur doc: Certainly can be done. Risk depends a lot on how healthy you r otherwise. Certain other chronic diseases can make procedure more risky (kidney disease, diabetes, overall severity of vascular disease) as can complexity of procedure. All these issues must be taken into account to help you assess the risk of the angioplasty. Good luck.
Answered on May 5, 2015
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Kidney function?: Age is irrelevant. People who are 20 don't need leg angioplasties - it's done in older folks. His/Her kidney function is critically important. If it's normal and they have no evidence of unstable heart function, it's reasonable to do it to save the leg and/or reduce pain.
Answered on Jan 25, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Yes, but: Yes, but her risk will be increased. With all medical procedures, there are always risks of complication, so one must weigh the potential benefit in v ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
See my previous post: Possible complications are: acute renal failure (usually in people with pre-existing kidney disease), heart attack, heart failure and bleeding - these ... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Kessler
14 years experience Family Medicine
See Cardiologist: You should not stop medications without physician advice, especially when it comes to peripheral artery disease (pad). Plavix (clopidogrel) and Aspiri ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
24 years experience Infectious Disease
Angioplasty: Sure you can. If they need to give you antibiotics for whatever reason ( but I'm assuming the concern is for skin infection after) there are many suc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month