A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm allergic to penicillin. get i get a leg angioplasty?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
24 years experience Infectious Disease
Angioplasty: Sure you can. If they need to give you antibiotics for whatever reason ( but I'm assuming the concern is for skin infection after) there are many such as clindamycin, vancomycin and linezolid whic are all excellent!
Answered on May 5, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joel Gorfinkel
55 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Talk to ur doc: Certainly can be done. Risk depends a lot on how healthy you r otherwise. Certain other chronic diseases can make procedure more risky (kidney disease ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Yes, but: Yes, but her risk will be increased. With all medical procedures, there are always risks of complication, so one must weigh the potential benefit in v ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Possibly allergic: Cephalexin (Keflex) and related antibiotics (the cephalosporin group) are chemically similar to penicillinl. Although penicillin allergic persons usua ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: This should resolve as infection resolves However, if persistent, more numerous or change in urine color be seen.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month