A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i'm not sure, but should the lower leg angioplasty operation be painful ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Orlando Puente
40 years experience Vascular Surgery
No: If you use enough local there should not be pain sometimes you get transient pain when you dilate the artery but goes by fast.
Answered on May 9, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Orlando Puente
40 years experience Vascular Surgery
1 /2 days if all wel: Usually can go the same day or the day after if no complications.
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Likely: Talk to your surgeon, and consult with an orthotist. Lots of potential modifications.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Ricotta
47 years experience Vascular Surgery
Depends on symptoms: 30% nl is low pletal (cilostazol) may.help increase walking but not pain at rest or ulcer /gangrene of foot See a vascular surgeon to decide best cou ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edwin Perez
18 years experience Pain Management
Spinal Cord: A spinal cord stimulator has been shown to improve circulation. It is done regularly in Europe. It is approved in United States but most surgeons wo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month