A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can the fraxel laser improve scarring caused by laser tattoo removal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Glynis Ablon
28 years experience Dermatology
Yes fraxel can help: scars as do many other lasers, see a laser specialist who is a fellow of the american society of laser medicine and surgery for help.
Answered on May 4, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jessica Allan
22 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: I advise you to go to a skin specialist called a Dermatologist. The Derm can evaluate your skin in person and give you the options for treatment. Good ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
20 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Laser tattoo removal: There is a reasonable risk for scarring with laser tattoo removal although the lasers have gotten very good in the last few years. The best approach f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lorrie Klein
35 years experience Dermatology
Laser tattoo removal: All medical lasers have the potential to scar, but if a good laser is used and the settings and technique of the person performing the treatment is co ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Justin Alvey
25 years experience Pediatrics
No evidence: These have not been shown to be particularly effective for scar reduction. Try Mederma, Vitamin D, or consultation with a cosmetic dermatologist, or p ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month