A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can silicon gel sheets fade the appearance of scars from laser tattoo removal? (the scar is about 3 years old).

1 doctor answer
Dr. Justin Alvey
25 years experience Pediatrics
No evidence: These have not been shown to be particularly effective for scar reduction. Try Mederma, Vitamin D, or consultation with a cosmetic dermatologist, or plastic surgeon.
Answered on May 8, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
Specializes in Family Medicine
Most scars do tend: to flatten over time. If your specialist has recommended any further treatment, such as scar tissue massage, it's important that you do it. Scar tis ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jessica Allan
22 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: I advise you to go to a skin specialist called a Dermatologist. The Derm can evaluate your skin in person and give you the options for treatment. Good ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christopher Marek
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Possibly: i would say that depending on how irregular or prominent the scar is, it may help blend and smooth the scar. It is unlikely to hurt anything other th ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience Dermatology
SCAR AFTER LASER Rx: MANY DERMATOLOGISTS USE DIFFERENT METHODS FOR THIS TYPE OF SCARRING. I AM SURE IF YOU PHONE A FEW, SOME MAY OFFER YOU A DIFFER PLAN OF ATTACK. BEST LU ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month