A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have hypertrophic scarring from laser tattoo removal ~5 years old. resurfaced w/ 4 fraxel tx. will this type of scar continue to flatten over time?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Most scars do tend: to flatten over time. If your specialist has recommended any further treatment, such as scar tissue massage, it's important that you do it. Scar tissue will continue to change for up to one year, so be patient and stick with the program. Dr. Anne
Answered on Mar 7, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
No good treatment: Really the best option would be to find yourself a very skilled and gentile doctor and scrape the area flat. Now hopefully your skin heals well and do ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louise Andrew
45 years experience Emergency Medicine
I don't know;: not aware that either was particularly good at flattening hypertrophic scars (keloids). Most lasers work only on hyperpigmented (dark) lesions, most ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Justin Alvey
25 years experience Pediatrics
No evidence: These have not been shown to be particularly effective for scar reduction. Try Mederma, Vitamin D, or consultation with a cosmetic dermatologist, or p ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christopher Marek
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Possibly: i would say that depending on how irregular or prominent the scar is, it may help blend and smooth the scar. It is unlikely to hurt anything other th ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month