U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 31-year-old female asked:

Diagnosed with poss optic neuritis 6wks ago eyes sore and blurry starting to get worse again. doc says wait for neuro appoint in 2wks. should i wait?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 54 years experience
Analysis: Optic neuritis can be caused by multiple problems, but approximately 60% wind up as first sign of multiple sclerosis, and neurologist very appropriate here. You should be used steroid medication to treat your eye at this point, and best to contact your current doctor, as a relapse exacerbation may be occurring.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
