U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 31-year-old female asked:

I had optic neuritis in left eye it had nearly gone now starting in right eye. should i get it checked? neuro appoint in 4weeks for possible ms

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Right away: If there is optic neuritis starting, then it should be treated as soon as possible for the most likely improvement. Don't wait 4 weeks. If there is a neuro-ophthalmologist in your area see him/her tomorrow. Or get the neurologist to see you right away. MS certainly is quite likely if both eyes have been involved in this way.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Yes, get it checked: Important to treat visual issues ASAP. If you have bilateral optic neuritis, you need to have a blood test for NMO spectrum disorder to check aquaporin 4. MS may be an answer, and your neurologist should be able to exclude other causes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
