A 52-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

inner ear infection for over a week was giving ear drops no luck and now oral antibiotic taking it for 2 days not any better hearing 50% and ringing.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeremy Porter
12 years experience Pediatrics
Give it time: The ear drops will not help an inner ear infection. The oral antibiotic sounds right, but I'd give it a couple more days before deciding that it is not working. If you are getting progressively worse, seek further evaluation. If it's the same or slightly better, wait it out! By day 5-6 of an appropriate antibiotic, you should start to see some improvement. Hang in there!
Answered on May 2, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
Could be: If there was a week long fever, then yes, there may very well be an ear infection, especially if the fever is ongoing or it seems like you're underwat ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Takes time: The fluid is trapped in the middle ear space and must exit through the Eustachian tube. This can take up to 3 weeks or so in a routine middle ear infe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
Specializes in
Sounds normal to me : There’s nothing pathological about hearing pulsation in your ears. We al do. Just accept it and stop focusing on it.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Natalie Hodge
25 years experience Pediatrics
Otitis Media: You probably still have what we call an "effusion" in your middle ear. This is fluid on the eardrum, so to speak. I would expect this to continue fo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month