U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 27-year-old female asked:

i have a inner boil on my back thigh with no head. everytime i touch it or when i wash and i run a rag across it,it hurts and itches at the same time. it also feels like a tender hole behind my skin. what should i do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Inaam Schneider
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Boil/ sebaceous cyst: This sounds like , you may have either a deep sebaceous cyst or an ingrown hair. Apply moist heat to the affected area, if it does not come to her head within a few days I highly suggest you see a surgeon for further evaluation and treatment. You may need to have this area opened and and explored. Take Care . It could also be just a fatty tumor , except for the pain .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

What could cause left eye pressure with left ear pain?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Winston
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Can physical therapy for low back pain or neck pain help during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Billy
Dr. Gregory Billyanswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 28 years experience
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 2, 2020

Disclaimer:
