U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Utica, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:

i have a bumpy skin rash on my back upper thigh. it itches and is red. i noticed it oozing and thats about it. its one main rash about 1 and half quarters in size and then there are three small almost like pimple red bumps about an inch up. ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Doctor can examine: Bumps and spots can be from many causes, such as: hives, viral infections, other infections (impetigo), medication causes, hot-tub rashes, heat rashes, reactions to creams or lotions, allergic reactions to various things (poison oak, allergenic foods), etc... That means a rash that persists, looks worrisome, or may be infected should be checked by a doctor... in-person or online.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
New York, NY
A 18-year-old female asked:

I'm on vacation in orlando and I seem to have prickly heat rash all over my body. It's very itchy and irritating. I bought gold bond powder but it doesn't seem to be working. What else can I do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
Try over-the-counter: Hydrocortisone cream, but if that doesn't work either, give in and see a doc for diagnosis of what kind of rash: do you need a stronger steroid rash or an anti-fungal? A doc'll have to check out the rash to see.
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 27 years experience
Dr. Douglas Chang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
Nov 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 12, 2019

Disclaimer:
