U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Disputanta, VA
A 16-year-old female asked:

i've been having a racing heart, nausea, extreme dizziness to where i almost faint since wednesday. i am 16.bpm 115 at times.not panic attack

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Chapman
Cardiology 41 years experience
See provider: 115 is not extremely high, but your symptoms may indicate PSVT, or an intermitted fast heart beat originating from the upper chamber of your heart. A heart monitor can diagnose this. Treatment may include medication to slow conduction, or possibly an ablation, if abnormal heart conduction is detected.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:

What should pregnant women know about valvular heart disease?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
May be dangerous: If you have any significant heart disease, you should try to see a doctor for counseling before you try to get pregnant. Many heart conditions will be fine during pregnancy and just require special monitoring. There are some which have a high chance of severe complications and death with pregnancy, including pulmonary hypertension and aortic valve disease.
A 22-year-old member asked:

What is the connection between sepsis, gout, hypertension and heart failure (chf)?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
Obesity?: There is no clear link in the various processes listed above, but morbid obesity put you at risk for all of these... If i saw a thin patient with all of those i'd say that central sleep apnea could account for three (sepsis, heart failure, and hypertension), but not gout. With weight loss heart failure, hypertension, and gout can be easier controlled or eliminated.
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

Does a daily aspirin work to prevent heart attacks?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: Studies have show that it helps just as does brushing and flossing teeth every night before bed!
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can smoking while pregnant contribute to congenital heart defects and heart failure in my child?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steve Krager
Dr. Steve Krageranswered
Pediatrics 7 years experience
Yes: An association between smoking during pregnancy and congenital heart defects has been demonstrated. This is one the many problems that can occur due to smoking during pregnancy. Smoking while pregnant also increases the risk for preterm birth, low birth weight, asthma, sudden infant death syndrome and other health issues.
Dr. Steve Krager
Dr. Steve Krager commented
Pediatrics 7 years experience
Provided original answer
Of course! This is the study I looked at: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18381510
Oct 24, 2011
A 44-year-old member asked:

Can drinking while pregnant contribute to congenital heart defects and heart failure in my child?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
No: It causes a constellation of problems equally bad known as fetal alcohol syndrome.
Dr. Sarosh Batlivala
Pediatric Cardiology 16 years experience
Yes. Fetal alcohol syndrome can include heart defects. Risk increases with more alcohol consumption earlier in pregnancy. No amount of alcohol is safe to drink while pregnant. Please consult with your doctor if you have specific concerns.
Dec 31, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 26, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
