A member asked:

I have strep throat and have been taking antibiotics since monday. now the white dots are back and my throat hurts again. should i see a doctor again?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Michael Jelinek answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

A few patients fail to respond to the antibiotic prescribed for Strep throat. A return visit would help your doctor determine if you are in that category.

Answered May 7, 2015

2.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...