U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 61-year-old male asked:

oncology: does my present medical and/or surgical oncologist at a large medical center arrange for an independent second opinion that i want, or do i?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lewis Hassell
Pathology 39 years experience
Second opinions: The reason for the second opinion often guides who does the legwork of arranging the consult and with whom. Many patients and families benefit from consulting an expert at another center, which may also include (or be limited to) review of xrays, biopsy slides or other studies. Your present doctor can facilitate, but it often works best when you inform them of your interest, your reasons, and go.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Is cosmetic surgery the only solution for a medium sized indention, left by chickenpox, on the tip of my nose? It is discolored and caved in..

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Ask your dermatologist about dermabrasion...It can help. May take several treatments.
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 29, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
