U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 61-year-old male asked:

medical and surgical oncology: can 2 pathologists look at the same suspect cell under glass and 1 decide it is cancer and the other not cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Hebert
Pathology 29 years experience
Pathologists vary: Yes, two individuals can examine the same cells and come to different conclusions. In this case I'd suggest getting a 3rd person to look at the material. The 3rd pathologist could act as a tie breaker. I would suggest sending it to a large medical institution such as a medical school.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my breast size to stay the same in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 39-year-old member asked:

Are congenital defects the same as birth defects?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes: Here is a primer on the terms congenital refers to being present at birth. Anomalies, abnormalities, defects are often used interchangeably. Not all are genetic or familial. Malformation and deformation mean different things. Malformation is an anomaly due to abnormal formation of a structure. Deformation is a change in a structure due to forces like pressure, eg, in cases of low amniotic fluid.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can the same blue light that treats acne also promote oral health?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Rubin
Dentistry 37 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 2, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
