A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is a 5.6 cm cyst on my fallopian tube something that will require surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Cysts: vary in size and may come and go during your cycle. Monitor cysts size with transvaginal ultrasound/ and trust your GYN to make the right call.
Answered on Apr 22, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Gregory Gapp
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probably: This is not a definte yes or no case. You can make an argument to simply follow this with watchful waiting without surgery if it gets no bigger and ha ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marina Maslovaric
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends: Sounds like you are talking about hydrosalpinx? Need for surgery depends if you have symptoms of not, your age, whether you are trying to get pregnant ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Cassandra Hornbuckle
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Hard to say: That sounds painful! This hydrosalpinx (swollen tube), while not necessarily dangerous, will not likely resolve on its own but will need removal which ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Few mobths: Wait a few months for recovery of the surgery. Not so much the cyst removal but the surgical removal of Fallopian tube is a major surgery though you u ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month