U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Golden Valley, AZ
A 24-year-old male asked:

blurred vision type dizziness and derealzation doc said labyrinthitis but the antibiotics didn't work and i can't take steroids could this is fatal?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Labyrinthitis: This is often viral and self-limiting with complete recovery. You might try using a decongestant like pseudoephedrine or oxymetozaline nasal spray and also use saline rinses with a Neti-pot. Hope this clears up soon. Definitely not fatal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I take antibiotics or over-the-counter anti-diarrheal drug for ane. Coli infection?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is it worse to take antibiotics while pregnant or to have a bacterial infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Safe antibiotics: Most of the time obstetrician give medications that are safe. Certain infection at different stage of pregnancy can cross placental barrier. Do not take any medication with out consulting your md.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I'm allergic to penicillin, can I still get effective antibiotic treatment for chlamydia?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: There are several antibiotic options for treating chlamydia infections. A primary care doctor can review the options for a patient, especially if the patient has some antibiotic allergies. Prevention is the best way to avoid needing antibiotics for chlamydia.
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
