U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Port Saint Lucie, FL
A 16-year-old male asked:

im getting a booster shot for measles tomorrow. will this affect my peptic ulcer? (yes, i was diagnosed by a doctor)

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Shouldn't: Teens occasionally get some transient joint discomfort within a week or so after the shot. Most have little more than the pain of the shot and sore arm.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 16, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
