A member asked:

Taking amoxicillin for a sinus infection and now have a uti. i'm taking ciproflaxin for it. my husband will be here thurs.& i don't want to be sick?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Louis Gallia answered

Specializes in Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial

The Ciprofloxin will work promptly, assuming the bacteria is sensitive to that antibiotic. If your symptoms don't improve within 1-2 days, contact MD, you then would need a urine culture and sensitivity with likely a new antibiotic.

Answered Sep 29, 2016

3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...