A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

er doctor told me that my ct scan incidentally showed a lower thoracic spine hemangioma, what is it, should i be concern, and what is "incidentally"?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Sue Ferranti
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Hemangioma...: hemangiomas are abnormal blood vessel collections. Whether or not they need to be treated depends on the exact location and size. The word "incidentally" means something else was being looked for but this was found. You need to follow up with the doctor who ordered the test and see what treatment, if any, is needed. Good luck!
Answered on Aug 17, 2020
Dr. Frank Welte
16 years experience Radiology
No: Spinal vertebral body hemangiomas are very common and are benign. Very, very rarely patients have hemangiomas that act aggressively, but this doesn't sound like one of those. Incidental is used in radiology reports to refer to something that wasn't what was being looked for or that has no bearing on the clinical situation at hand, but may need follow up. Here it means 'nothing of concern.'
Answered on Jan 22, 2017
3
3 thanks
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Low risk: incidentally found and inconsequential findings are common and low risk frequently.
Answered on Apr 10, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Hemangiomas: are common incidental findings when imaging the spine. They are benign, and generally of no concern. Some radiologists don't bother mentioning them ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Primary care: Make sure you establish with a primary care physician so that a specialist can be consulted if needed. Definitely early for degenerative changes, even ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old member asked:
Dr. LINDILE SOGA
Specializes in
Not cancerous : Yes haemangiomas would show on CT scan and their appearance would also be affected by whether they are calcified or not
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: A virtual appointment may be booked to upload the report for review. The findings may be caused by a number of conditions. Among these are infections, ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month