U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Honolulu, HI
A 53-year-old male asked:

ultrasound revealed liver hemangioma. doc wants an mri but i'm claustrophobic. ct scan with no contrast agent sufficient for proper diagnosis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Marra
Radiology 29 years experience
If CT..Need contrast: Both MRI and CT can be excellent ways of confirming that a liver tumor or nodule is in fact a Hemangioma as there are very defining characteristics about these lesions by both these methods of imaging. Liver Hemangiomas have a very characteristic enhancement pattern using contrast, where the periphery enhances first and then the center fills over time. With CT contrast is needed to observe this.
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
MRI better.: In this context, MRI is the better test. Perhaps you can have an open MRI (unless MRA is needed). Or wide bore MRI (not as tight as the usual MRI). Or MRI with sedation or even under anesthesia.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can irritable bowel syndrome cause colon cancer?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Depends: Except many of the symptoms of IBS could actually be indicative of a colon cancer and many dietary irregularities associated with IBS can themselves increase your risk for colon cacner development. Ibs should be a diagnosis of excluding more serious diagnoses.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is colon cancer associated with irritable bowel syndrome?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Not really: Except many of the symptoms of IBS could actually be indicative of a colon cancer and many dietary irregularities associated with IBS can themselves increase your risk for colon cacner development. Ibs should be a diagnosis of excluding more serious diagnoses.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How can antidepressants relieve irritable bowel syndrome pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Barth
Dr. Holly Barthanswered
General Practice 9 years experience
Decrease Stress: Stress/anxiety makes the symptoms of IBS worse. The goal of giving antidepressants to a patient is to reduce their stress, thus decreasing the IBS symptoms. Antidepressants increase serotonin levels in nerve endings. The GI tract and the brain have receptors to which serotonin increasing medicines (antidepressants) bind. Increasing serotonin in the GI tract decreases IBS symptoms.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have irritable bowel syndrome. Will a clostridium difficile infection cause complications?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Maybe: Ibs patients not at any greater risk for complications from c. Diff. C. Diff infection commonest after exposure to antibiotics (any, even for short periods, and up to 2-3 months after exposure), hospitalization, nursing homes, ibd, chemotherapy. Can cause watery diarrheal illness, all the way to life threatening complications. Any question, see your doc. Get stool testing.
Iran
A 41-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
