A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have third degree hemerhoids. what will happen if i leave it for quiet some time and delayed the surgery ? is there any inflammation consequences?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Shim
19 years experience Gastroenterology
See a surgeon : If you truly have third degree hemorrhoids meaning prolapsed and not reducing, you should have surgery quickly.
Answered on Aug 9, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Internal ok : The problem is that Accutane may delay healing with hypertrophic scars on any epidermal/dermal structure. Therefore internal hemorrhoids may be treate ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. George T Tsai
26 years experience General Surgery
Varies: Get the specifics from your surgeon. The nature/ complexity of surgery, any complication postoperatively, and the most unpredictable of all - individ ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Kline
Specializes in Colon and Rectal Surgery
Usually not: Unless you job requires prolonged standing or heavy lifting (over 25 pounds) going back to work in a week should be okay. You can help the doctor det ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Possibly: A hemorrhoid that is external and bleeding can usually be managed in office. A bleeding internal hemorrhoid may require rubber banding or some other ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month