U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Henderson, NV
A 19-year-old male asked:

Since accutane causes scarring & delayed healing w/ surgeries can i band, sclerose, or get a hemorrhoidectomy while on it? for an external hemorrhoid

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Internal ok : The problem is that Accutane may delay healing with hypertrophic scars on any epidermal/dermal structure. Therefore internal hemorrhoids may be treated while external hemorrhoid surgery carries higher risk.
Dr. John Minoli
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Defer a few months: Since the procedures you mentioned all are likely elective ii don't have a complete history) i would likely defer for a few months before undergoing the listed procedures. Of course, check with the treating doctors too.
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
