A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can someone please recommend the best mouse to use at work with usb after r hand carpal tunnel release surgery. i'm afraid of losing my job please help!

2 doctor answers
Dr. Randy Stevens
23 years experience General Surgery
Combo: After carpel tunnel release you should be improved. Try a combination of track pad and mouse. You are trying to alternate and give enough time to rest between movements. Ask if dragon naturally speaking could be used.
Answered on Mar 5, 2018
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
Mouse. keyboard: Shoes. Chairs, matresses... All are very individual. Try going to a big store and trying them out , with a return policy at the store, good principles are proper desk and chair height, avoidance of wrist extreme flexion extension and deviation. But no one mouse is suited for all. Hand size, incsion location, who you are, too many factors go to a store and see dont buy what someone says is "best".
Answered on Mar 5, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes, : Yes, carpal tunnel surgery can be done under regional anesthesia rather than general. Regional anesthesia involves using injections of anesthetic medi ... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Raymond Wittstadt
35 years experience Hand Surgery
You need F/U: This is not typical after a routine carpal tunnel release. You should be feeling much better by now. A potential complication of any surgery is the ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Contact surgeon: If you were numb before surgery it will take few months to improve. If you were not, contact the surgeon as local anesthetic should be gone by now.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Coutts ii
25 years experience Family Medicine
No!: Getting tattoos and body piercings greatly increase the risk of hepatitis (viral infection of the liver ) or some other infection. There has been an ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month