U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 56-year-old male asked:

i had my thyroid removed 3 months ago, taking 150 micrograms of synthroid, (thyroxine) my tsh 3 generation came back as 19.4. is that really high ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Laila Alamgir
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Hypothyroidism: You need to increase the synthroid (thyroxine) dose and repeat the tsh or full thyroid panel within 4 to 6 weeks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 6, 2015

Disclaimer:
