U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OK
A male asked:

is there any danger in using amiodarone and tribenzor (amlodipine and hydrochlorothiazide and olmesartan)? my last dose of amiodarone was yesterday.

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Yes, potential risk: Check out http://www.drugs.com/interactions-check.php?drug_list=167-0,3246-14647 for potential iteractions btwn Amiodarone & Tribenzor (amlodipine and hydrochlorothiazide and olmesartan). Hopefully both were prescribed by same doc who should've discussed risks, benefits & alternatives w/you. So should dispensing pharmacist. In general, it's always a good idea to tell each doc everything you take, both OTC & prescription. Try to use same pharmacy 2


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

GA
A 27-year-old member asked:

If I was not compliant with taking Synthroid (thyroxine) will heart pills like amiodarone make me feel worst?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Lizarraga
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
Yes: In general, not taking medications that were prescribed to you in the way they were prescribed is not healthy. Sometimes this will not make you feel bad (cholesterol medicine, eg), but other times like with levothyroxine (synthroid), this will leave you hypothyroid, which can make you feel tired, constipated, cold, depressed, etc. This is irrespective of whether you were compliant with amio or not.
A 45-year-old member asked:

I took my first dose of lisinopril/hydrochlorothiazide last nite. My vision is blurry today. Is this related?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Gillespie
Ophthalmology 41 years experience
Blurry vision, drug: Effects of blood pressure drugs can affect the eyes, but the ones you are on are probably due to the positional change on your blood pressure such as a feeling of lightheaded upon standing. These are usually short term but report to your prescribing doctor asa dose adjustment might be needed.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Doess amlodipine besylate have any erection problem and liver side effects?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Uhrich
Psychiatry 36 years experience
Both liver issues: And erectile dysfunction can occur with amlodipine.
A 52-year-old female asked:

I suffer coughing attack once in a while , my saliva gets really thick .This happens after I drink anytthing cold ..Itake a hypertensive maintenance drug amlodipine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
Dentistry 46 years experience
Yes, It's Common: Amlodipine can cause reduced saliva and dry mouth. Both can lead to thicker saliva and a tickle in the throat with chronic coughing. Stay well hydrated, which can reduce these symptoms, but may cause more frequent urination.
A 48-year-old member asked:

I take hbp meds hydrochlorothiazide and. Enalapril. Which vitamin supplements are safe for me?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
ANY GOOD: Multivitamin is ok usually.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 3, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
