A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Bought gel toe alignment separator to help rid of a bunion forming. So far pain is gone when I wear it. How long til I see improvement? Will it go awa

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kourosh Shamlou
28 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
No: the separator is only for symptom relief, it will not correct the Bunion, make sure you modify your shoe, and as long as the deformity and symptoms are not severe, do not have surgery. Good luck
Answered on Mar 31, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience in Clinical Psychology
High heels: This is a good question for your foot doctor to answer. Foot pain can be debilitating and lowering your heels if needed may help you quality of life ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Oberman
30 years experience in Podiatry
See below: The tendency to develop a bunion is often hereditary. However, poor foot support, improper fitting shoes, trauma, or many musckuloskeletal or neurolo ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
No quick fix: please see a podiatrist who can determine the extent and nature of your bunion issue; however, bunions will not go away on their own and may require ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
By removing them: Once you develop bunions , only way to get rid of them is by removal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month