U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

I'm just wondering, if you have an ovarian cyst will a pregnancy test be positive?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology 29 years experience
No: As a laboratory doctor i look at beta HCG and correlate them with ovaries ..Other than ovarian germ cell tumors; benign follicular cyst should not change the b/hcg and do it should caise a false positive pregnancy test.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
