U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dallas, TX
A 25-year-old female asked:

positive pregnancy test!!! can ovarian cancer or overy cyst cause hcg levels to go up and down?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kenny Chuu
Internal Medicine 12 years experience
Ovarian Cancer: Hi, Ovarian cancer can sometimes cause hcg levels to go up, but it is variable between patients. Some women with biopsy proven ovarian cancer will have elevated levels but some will not. Ovarian cysts, however, will not make hcg levels go up. Hope this helps.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 44-year-old member asked:

What are the optimal blood glucose levels for pregnant women with gestational diabetes?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Low!: Less than 95 fasting, and less than 120 2 hours after meals. (some are a little more liberal with fastings, allowing less than 105). Gestational diabetic are less likely to have problems with fasting sugars as they are with postprandial (after meals) sugars.
A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 31, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
