A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

on protonix (pantoprazole) 40mg twice a day with zantac 300 at night and its not working. had an endoscopy with f.i.c.e and it showed only mildly lax les. symptoms are only in throat. sore and lump. stomach is ok.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Look for another cau: You need to look for another cause. Acid reflux is an important contributor but sounds like you're on adequate treatment. Allergies is another common one. Talk to your doc about that.
Answered on Jul 31, 2016
Dr. Brian Affleck
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Options: You are on a pretty good reflux regimen right now. If it's not working, you could increase your medications, change medications to other proton-pump inhibitors or think about the possibility of a nissen fundoplication. Make sure your gastroenterologist knows that the above isn't doing the job. They can make some changes before you have to consider the extreme of surgery.
Answered on Jul 31, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
55 years experience Pediatrics
GE reflux: Chronic sore throat can still be caused by reflux despite medication. If still sleeping flat on your back, try sleeping on a wedge or elevate head pa ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
GERD: You have symptomsof gerd. Since you are already on medication see your doctor for reevaluation kf your medicstion. Also your smoking is not helping yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Leah Alexander
23 years experience Pediatrics
PPI medications: Pantoprazole and other meds like it are very good at calming the symptoms of acid reflux, and work much better than Zantac, (ranitidine) Pepcid, etc. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Reflux possible: The sense of a lump is typically caused by something causing vocal cord swelling. A common cause is acid reflux coming up from the stomach which is wh ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month