A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my hcg yesterday was 778. i also had an ultrasound done at the same time. it showed a gestational sac measuring approximately 4mm. is this normal at 4 weeks and 6 days (currently 5 weeks)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edward Sung
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Too early to tell: Too early to tell. Need repeat hcg few times. The number should double every two days. Bottom line is not until 9 weeks from 28day cycle to be sure Most miscarriage happen before 9 weeks. Good luck. Should be on prenatal vitamin now. And beware of cold flu and other environmental toxins exposure
Answered on Apr 1, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Usually repeat: Too early. If you are 5 weeks then it is too early to see a fetus on sonogram. Typically the doctor would have you come back for a repeat sonogram in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Blighted ovum: At 7 weeks an ultrasound should show a fetus. The finding of only a gestational sac and yolk sac is unusual at the least and may suggest a blighted ov ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Perloe
45 years experience Fertility Medicine
Early Pregnancy & US: The important thing is to know when you ovulated. You really can't know at this point. You may actually be further along and this absence of the fetal ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
26 years experience Gynecology
Fetal pole: at 6 weeks sac fetal pole and even heart beat should appear are your periods regular? one week follow up will have better answers


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month